English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
big-sheathed pondweed [correct]; sheathed pondweed [correct]; giant pondweed [correct]; large-sheath pondweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: giant pondweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potamot engainé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: potamot engainé : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).