English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
polishing pond [correct]; polishing lagoon [correct]; polishing basin [correct]; tertiary pond
CONT: Settling ponds may sometimes be referred to as polishing ponds, but they are not synonymous. A polishing pond is any pond in the treatment train that follows the facultative pond. A settling pond is usually placed at the beginning of the treatment series, but may also be a pond at the end of the system.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
lagune de finition [correct, feminine noun]; lagune tertiaire [feminine noun]; étang de polissage [avoid, calque, masculine noun]; lagune de polissage [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; bassin de polissage [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut y ajouter une lagune de finition de type mixte (microphytes et macrophytes) pour affiner le traitement notamment au niveau de l'azote, voire du phosphore.