English (Nuclear Power Stations)
pond [correct, standardized]
DEF: An earthen basin for the holdup and gradual discharge (possibly including seepage) of low-level liquid radioactive waste.
OBS: pond : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: pond : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
bassin d'évacuation [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bassin de terre pour la retenue et la décharge progressive (éventuellement par infiltration dans le sol) des déchets liquides faiblement radioactifs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bassin d'évacuation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: bassin d'évacuation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.