English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
stabilization pond [correct, standardized]; oxidation pond [correct, standardized]; stabilization lagoon [correct]
DEF: A basin used for the retention of waste water before final disposal, in which biological oxidation of organic material is effected by transfer of oxygen from air to the water, either naturally or artificially accelerated.
OBS: stabilization pond; oxidation pond : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
étang de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étang d'oxydation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bassin de stabilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bassin d'oxydation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin servant à la retention d'eaux résiduaires avant rejet, et dans lequel se produit une oxydation biologique des matières organiques par un processus de transfert de l'oxygène de l'air vers l'eau, naturellement ou artificiellement accéléré.
OBS: étang de stabilisation; étang d'oxydation; bassin de stabilisation : désignations et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
laguna de oxidación [correct, feminine noun]; balsa de oxidación [correct, feminine noun]; laguna de estabilización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito usado para la retención de agua residual antes de su eliminación final, en el cual la oxidación biológica de material orgánico se efectúa por transferencia de oxígeno del aire al agua, bien sea en forma natural o acelerada en forma artificial.