English (Papermaking Machines)
trailing-blade coater [correct]; trailing blade coater [correct]
CONT: One of the earliest blade coaters was the pond or puddle-coater as illustrated in figure 18-13. In more recent designs, the blade is separate from the applicator, leading to the designation of trailing blade coater.
French (Machines à papier)
coucheuse à lame traînante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de coucheuse munie d'une lame métallique appuyée légèrement contre la feuille pour doser la sauce de couchage.