English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Aquaculture)
pond fish culture [correct]; pond fish-farming [correct]; pond culture [correct]; pond fish rearing
OBS: Open ponds, rivers, and bays are stocked with natural or cultured young and are maintained with densities that are balanced with the existing ecosystem. Competing species are controlled, and natural recycling techniques are encouraged. This form of aquaculture can use both natural and constructed ponds.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Aquaculture)
pisciculture en étang [correct, feminine noun]; pisciculture en étangs [correct, feminine noun]; pisciculture d'étang [feminine noun]
OBS: Élevage du poisson dans des plans d'eau peu profonds et vidangeables.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Acuicultura)
piscicultura de estanque [correct, feminine noun]