English (Aquaculture)
pond rearing [correct]; pond nursing [correct]
CONT: By the use of nursery tanks or small ponds, greater control of water quality and predation by insects and their larvae, as well as predatory fishes, etc., can be achieved ... One of the essential requirements in nursery farms is the eradication of the many pests and predators that infest fish ponds.
CONT: They conducted research on pond rearing of juvenile Atlantic salmon.
French (Aquaculture)
élevage en étang [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la plupart des espèces de poissons en élevage extensif, la reproduction se fait naturellement en étang.
OBS: La pisciculture en étang procède d'une démarche [...] différente de celle de la salmoniculture qui s'apparente plutôt à une production de type hors-sol. Elle consiste à assurer une production zootechnique, principalement à partir des ressources renouvelables de l'écosystème aquatique que constitue l'étang.