English (Ecology (General))
aquatic organism [correct]; water organism [correct, see observation]
CONT: Ohio’s program creates measurable standards by assigning every water body at least one beneficial use. Beneficial use designations describe existing or potential uses of water bodies. They take into consideration the use and value of public water supplies, protection and propagation of aquatic life, recreation in and on the water, and agricultural, industrial and other purposes. ... Aquatic Life Habitat Use Designation. Warmwater Habitat (WWH) Capable of supporting and maintaining a balanced community of warmwater aquatic organisms. This is the most widely applied use designation assigned to warmwater rivers and streams in Ohio.
CONT: [A] critical environmental factor that directly influences the gas impact on water organisms is the concentration of dissolved oxygen.
OBS: Used in the plural, the concrete expression "aquatic organisms" can be replaced by the abstract concept of "aquatic life" (q.v.). One can also be more specific and use the expression "aquatic fauna and flora."
OBS: water organisms : This expression is usually specified by an adjective, e. g. ballast water organisms, cold water organisms, deep water organisms, fresh water organisms, pond water organisms, salt water organisms, warm water organisms, waste water organisms, etc.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
organisme aquatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apprécier le risque écotoxicologique lié à la contamination des milieux aquatiques par les pesticides demande de pouvoir d'une part, mesurer les niveaux de contamination des milieux et des organismes exposés, et, d'autre part, caractériser les impacts de ces substances sur les organismes aquatiques.
OBS: Pour désigner l'ensemble des organismes aquatiques on peut employer l'expression abstraite «vie aquatique», ou l'expression descriptive «faune et flore aquatiques». Voir aussi les fiches pour «vie aquatique», «faune aquatique» et «flore aquatique».