English (Wastewater Treatment)
clarified pond water
CONT: Specific examples of the use of these appliances [frame filters] are the following :... for the purification of fuel pools in nuclear power plants or of clarified pond water that must be made suitable for drinking purposes;...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
eau d'étang décantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: filtres à support. Ces appareils sont utilisés, en particulier, pour les traitements suivants : [...] certaines eaux de piscines nucléaires ou eaux d'étangs décantées devant être rendues potables; [...]