English (Roofs (Building Elements))
ponding [correct]
DEF: The collection of rain water in shallow pools on the top surface of roofing.
OBS: Certain roofs are designed to hold a shallow depth of water over the whole roof surface for evaporative cooling in summer often with a water supply to the roof, called ponded roofs.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
formation de flaques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation d'eau en flaques peu profondes à la surface de la couverture.
OBS: Certains toits sont conçus pour que l'eau s'accumule sur toute la surface en une nappe peu profonde servant d'agent refroidisseur en été et de pare-feu.