English (Scientific Research)
think tanker [correct]
DEF: Member of an institute, corporation, or group organized for interdisciplinary research (as in military strategy or technological and social problems).
CONT: Think tankers are corporate wise men who ponder other's problems for a stiff fee.
French (Recherche scientifique)
penseur [correct]; sage [correct]
DEF: Personne désigné pour sa compétence et sa réputation comme conseiller du gouvernement, d'un organisme, en matière économique et sociale, le plus souvent dans des expressions du type : comité des sages.