English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
ponderosa pine [correct]; western yellow pine [correct]; yellow pine [correct]; bull pine [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
OBS: ponderosa pine : preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds(2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin ponderosa [correct, masculine noun]; pin à bois lourd [correct, masculine noun]; pin lourd [correct, masculine noun]; pin jaune de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]; pin jaune du nouveau monde [masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinacées.
OBS: pin ponderosa : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pino ponderosa [correct, masculine noun]; pino real americano [correct, masculine noun]