English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
ponding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of pools of liquid on a biological filter caused by blockage of its interstices.
OBS: ponding : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
engorgement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation de poches de liquide dans un filtre biologique, dû au colmatage des pores.
OBS: engorgement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
inundación [correct, feminine noun]; estancamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación de charcos o bolsas de líquidos sobre un filtro biológico, causada por bloqueo de sus intersticios o poros.