English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Agricultural Engineering)
ponding [correct]
DEF: Water accumulation in low-lying ground.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie agricole)
accumulation d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dans les dépressions.