English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma [correct]; DIPG [correct]
CONT: The majority of childhood brain stem tumours are diffuse intrinsic pontine gliomas(DIPG). These are high-grade tumours that develop in the pons – a part of the brain stem deep within the brain. These tumours often involve surrounding tissue. Because of this and their location, DIPGs may be biopsied, but cannot be removed and are difficult to treat.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
gliome pontique intrinsèque diffus [correct, masculine noun]; DIPG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des tumeurs du tronc cérébral chez l’enfant sont des gliomes pontiques intrinsèques diffus (DIPG).