English (Nervous System)
reticular formation [correct]
DEF: A region extending from the pons & medulla oblongata through the mesencephalon, characterized by a diversity of neurons of various sizes and shapes, arranged in different aggregations and enmeshed in a complicated fiber network.
French (Système nerveux)
formation réticulée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La région rostro-ventrale du bulbe [...] comprend notamment le noyau raphé magnus et la formation réticulée du bulbe. Elle reçoit ses informations principalement de la substance grise périaquéducale et de la formation réticulée adjacente au mésencéphale.