English (Nervous System)
pontine cistern [correct]; cisterna pontis [Latin]
DEF: The shallow expanse of subarachnoid space bounded by the pons and medulla behind and the bony clivus in front.
French (Système nerveux)
citerne pontique [correct, feminine noun]; citerne basilaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lit d'eau de Hilton [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : citerne basilaire; lit d'eau de Hilton.