English (Planets; Astronomy)
comet hunter
CONT: Jean Louis Pons, and assiduous comet hunter at Marseilles, France, found a telescopic comet that was observed for 40 days.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
chasseur de comètes [masculine noun]; chasseur de comète [masculine noun]
CONT: parmi les chasseurs de comètes de la seconde moitié du 19e siècle, il faut citer au moins Denning en Angleterre.