English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Pontian [correct, noun]
DEF: An uppermost Miocene stage between Pannonian and Kimmerian.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Pontien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage du Miocène.