English (Horse Husbandry)
Polo pony [correct]
CONT: Polo ponies today are really not ponies. They are Thoroughbred horses. Their training is the training given a good reining horse. However, they are asked for speed far greater than that of any reining horse, and there is a great variety of devices used to induce these Thoroughbreds (bred for centuries to run, not to stop) to stop quickly enough to be useful as polo ponies.
OBS: Not a breed, not exclusively American. A polo pony is simply any horse trained and used for playing polo. Horses adaptable for this highly specialized use are necessarily somewhat uniform in type : small, fast, agile, and courageous.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
cheval de Polo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (Les chevaux de polo) sont des chevaux solides, maniables, durs au travail et empreints d'une philosophie qui leur fait accepter sans réticences, sinon avec joie, un «métier» souvent pénible.
OBS: Peut être un cheval de n'importe quelle race de selle, pourvu qu'il soit de petite taille, bien orienté dans ses rayons pour un équilibre trempé, rapide, obéissant et souple.