English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Production)
pony rod [correct]
DEF: A sucker rod less than 25 ft. long.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Production pétrolière)
tige de pompage courte [feminine noun]; petite tige de pompage [feminine noun]