English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
pony driver [correct, see observation]; pony rider [correct, see observation]; parade horse driver [correct, see observation]; parade horse rider [correct, see observation]
DEF: A person riding a parade horse (also called a "pony"), a horse accompanying a racing horse as the latter enters the race track.
OBS: cheval (accompagnateur) de parade : parade horse; pony.
OBS: conducteur, conductrice; pilote; driver (France) : driver; rider.
OBS: A term used in horse racing.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
conducteur de cheval de parade [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conductrice de cheval de parade [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; conducteur de cheval accompagnateur de parade [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conductrice de cheval accompagnateur de parade [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pilote de cheval de parade [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; pilote de cheval accompagnateur de parade [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; driver de cheval de parade [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, France]; driver de cheval accompagnateur de parade [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, France]
DEF: Personne qui monte le cheval qui accompagne un cheval qui entre en piste pour participer à une course.
OBS: pony; parade horse : cheval (accompagnateur) de parade.
OBS: driver; rider : conducteur; conductrice; pilote; driver (France).
OBS: Terme appartenant aux courses de chevaux.