English (Pets; Dog and Cat Breeding)
toy dog
OBS: --the name of a group of small dogs. Many are relatives of larger dogs. For example, the toy poodle is a tiny poodle. Other toys, such as the chihuahua, are separate breeds.
French (Animaux d'agrément; Élevage des chiens et chats)
chien jouet
OBS: les Toys (ou chiens jouets). Cette classification n'est pas acceptée en France, où les Toys, très petits chiens, sont groupés et examinés en exposition en tant que chiens de compagnie.