English (Pools)
depth marking [correct]; depth marker [correct]
CONT: All swimming pools must have depth markings to indicate the depth of water, located above the water surface on the pool wall and on the walkway at the pool edge and located at maximum and minimum depth.
French (Piscines)
marque de profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur de profondeur [correct, masculine noun]; repère de profondeur [masculine noun]