English (Ecosystems; Climate Change)
carbon reservoir [correct]
OBS: Oceans, soils and forests are examples of carbon reservoirs. These components of the climate system have the capacity to store, accumulate or release carbon. The atmosphere is not a carbon reservoir.
OBS: Not to be confused with "carbon pool, "which includes the atmosphere.
French (Écosystèmes; Changements climatiques)
réservoir de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les océans, les sols et les forêts sont des exemples de réservoirs de carbone. Ces composantes du système climatique ont la capacité de stocker, d'accumuler ou de libérer du carbone. L'atmosphère n'est pas un réservoir de carbone.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «bassin de carbone», qui inclut l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Cambio climático)
depósito de carbono [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las profundidades oceánicas son el depósito de carbono almacenado más grande del mundo.