English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Power Stations)
common spent fuel pool [correct]
CONT: In addition to pools in each of TEPCO's [Tokyo Electric Power Company] Fukushima Daiichi plant's BWR [boiling water reactor] buildings in Japan, there is another facility-the common use spent fuel pool-where spent fuel is stored after cooling at least 18 months in the reactor buildings.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
piscine de combustible usé commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des piscines de chacun des bâtiments REB [réacteur à eau bouillante] de la centrale japonaise de Fukushima Daiichi, il existe une autre installation - la piscine de combustible usé commune - où le combustible usé est entreposé après avoir été refroidi pendant au moins 18 mois dans les bâtiments-réacteur.