English (Geophysics; Mineral Springs)
pool of boiling mud [correct]; boiling mud pool [correct]
CONT: Visual evidence of earth heat is provided by such natural phenomena as volcanoes, geysers, fumaroles, hot springs and pools of boiling mud.
French (Géophysique; Sources d'eau minérale)
mare de boue bouillante [feminine noun]