English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
pre-qualification process [correct]; PQP [correct]; candidate pre-qualification process [correct]; prequalification process [correct]
DEF: A process by which individuals identify career interests and can be assessed for pre-qualification for specific positions.
OBS: To ensure that an adequate pool is in place at all times, corporate exercises will be conducted to prequalify Assistant Deputy Ministers. Candidates can self-identify or be nominated by a Deputy Minister, and will be assessed against leadership competencies. Successful candidates join the corporate pool and are appointed to the EX-4 level, when they begin their first assignment at the Assistant Deputy Minister level.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
processus de préqualification des candidats [correct, masculine noun]; PPC [correct, masculine noun]; processus de préqualification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel les personnes déterminent leur intérêt à se faire évaluer pour le répertoire de candidats préqualifiés en vue de postes particuliers.
CONT: Pour obtenir une promotion, tous les sous-ministres adjoints devront suivre le processus intégré de promotion, tandis que la nomination au niveau EX-4 sera effectuée selon le processus intégré de préqualification.