English (Fires and Explosions; Transport of Goods)
pool fire [correct]
CONT: The majority of the tank cars with damaged top fittings came to rest on their sides or upside down, allowing the product to flow from the damaged top fittings and feed the pool fire.
French (Feux et explosions; Transport de marchandises)
feu en nappe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La majorité des wagons-citernes dont les raccords supérieurs ont été endommagés s’étaient immobilisés sur le côté ou à l’envers, ce qui a permis au produit de s’échapper par les raccords supérieurs endommagés et d’alimenter le feu en nappe.