English (Swimming)
working deck [correct]
OBS: During competitions certain areas of the pool deck, known as the "working deck" shall be out of bounds to all but working officials.(...) the Working Deck shall consist of those areas within 1. 8m of the sides and turning end of the pool and within 4. 5m of the finishing end.
French (Natation)
aire réservée aux officiels
OBS: Durant les compétitions, l'accès à certaines parties autour de la piscine, qu'on appelle aire réservée aux officiels, est interdit à toute personne autre que les officiels de service. (...) l'aire réservée aux officiels s'étend jusqu'à 1,8m des côtés et du mur d'extrémité de la piscine et jusqu'à 4,5m du mur d'arrivée.