English (Sociology of Recreation; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
bush party [correct]
CONT: Since young people feel that there is nothing to do and what there is costs money(movies, pool, bowling), hanging out and getting "loaded" is often seen as the only viable option. The use of alcohol and drugs was seen as a serious concern by a number of the young people we spoke with, including binge drinking and "bush parties. "
French (Sociologie des loisirs; Drogues et toxicomanie)
soûlerie en forêt [feminine noun]
CONT: Puisque les jeunes croient qu'il n'y a rien à faire et que s'il y a quelque chose, cela coûte des sous (cinéma, billard, quilles), se tenir ensemble et «se geler» devient souvent la seule option viable. La consommation d'alcool et de drogues est considérée comme un problème sérieux par un certain nombre de jeunes à qui nous avons parlé, y compris la consommation excessive et les «soûleries en forêt».