English (Citizenship and Immigration)
pool of refugees [correct]; refugee pool [correct]
CONT: When the private sponsorship of refugees program began the majority of cases were unnamed and nominated from a pool of refugees accepted by visa officers as eligible for resettlement in Canada, but who would benefit from additional support offered by private sponsors.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
bassin de réfugiés [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.