English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Scientific Research Methods)
pooled testing [correct, noun]; pool testing [correct, noun]; group testing [correct, noun]; pooling [correct, noun]
CONT: Pooling—sometimes referred to as pool testing or pooled testing—means combining respiratory samples from several people and conducting one laboratory test on the combined pool of samples to detect SARS-CoV-2 [severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2], the virus that causes COVID-19.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
test groupé sur échantillons mélangés [correct, masculine noun]; test sur échantillons groupés [correct, masculine noun]; test groupé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Analyse biologique qui est effectuée sur un ensemble de prélèvements réalisés au sein d'une population et préalablement mélangés, pour y rechercher la présence d'un marqueur.
OBS: test groupé sur échantillons mélangés; test groupé : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 août 2022.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Métodos de investigación científica)
prueba de grupo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La técnica estadística conocida como prueba de grupo [...] puede contribuir al ahorro de recursos cuantiosos para la estimación y detección de enfermedades infecciosas en ciencia animal cuando la prevalencia es menor o igual al 10%.