English (Blood)
serum pool [correct]; pool of sera [correct]
CONT: To prepare the serum pool, we pooled several hundred human serum samples due to be discarded into 250 mL glass measuring cylinders.
French (Sang)
mélange de sérums [correct, masculine noun]; pool de sérums [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vaccin contre l'hépatite B, auparavant fabriqué à partir d'un mélange de sérums de différents donneurs, est maintenant synthétisé à partir d'ADN recombinant.