English (Government Contracts)
supplier base [correct]; supplier pool [correct]; pool of suppliers [correct]; base of suppliers [correct]
CONT: The term "supplier base" is most commonly used in the business world to refer to a group of companies who provide a company with all necessary materials, components and services for production. A supplier base is an important component of a company’s ability to produce its products on time and within budget.
French (Marchés publics)
bassin de fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; noyau de fournisseurs [correct, masculine noun]