English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
pocket [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of the 6 holes at the sides and corners of an English billiards, pocket billiards, or snooker table or either of the 2 openings at the ends of a bumper pool table into which the balls are driven.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
blouse [correct, feminine noun]; poche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: sacs placés à chacune des six ouvertures des tables de billard à blouses.