English (Aeroindustry)
pool test
CONT: The aircraft had logged 712 hours and 20 minutes of flying time during 384 flights. Since then it has been subjected to "pool" tests.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
essai dit en piscine [masculine noun]; essai en piscine [masculine noun]
CONT: Cet appareil avait 712 h 20' de vol, en 384 sorties, à la date du 3 août. Depuis lors, il est soumis à des essais dits en piscine.