English (Swimming)
rest ledge [correct]
OBS: Rest ledges along the pool are permitted; they must be not less than 1. 2M. below the water surface, and may be 0. 1 to 0. 15M. wide.
French (Natation)
appui en saillie [masculine noun]
OBS: Les murs du bassin peuvent comporter des appuis en saillie; ils ne doivent pas être à moins de 1.20 mètre au-dessous de la surface de l'eau, et ils peuvent avoir entre 0.10 et 0.15 mètre de large.