English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
tundra pool water [correct]
DEF: Uniformly shallow water body formed in lowlands covered by thin peat. The shores are formed by steep, but low (less than 0.3 m) banks of perennially frozen peat. Permafrost usually occurs under the water bodies.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de mare de toundra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étendue d'eau uniformément peu profonde formée dans les basses terres couvertes d'une mince couche de tourbe. Les rives sont abruptes mais basses (de moins de 0.3 m) et recouvertes de tourbe pergélisolée. Le pergélisol est d'habitude présent sous les étendues d'eau.