English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
unglazed solar collector [correct]
DEF: A solar thermal collector that has an absorber that does not have a glazed covering.
CONT: Solar swimming pool heater systems usually use unglazed collectors because they circulate relatively large volumes of water through the collector and capture nearly 80 percent of the solar energy available.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
capteur solaire non vitré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur solaire en caoutchouc ou en plastique doté d'un absorbeur non recouvert d'un panneau vitré.