English (Pipes and Fittings; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter effluent line [correct]
CONT: Backwashing [is] commenced in the normal manner by arranging the valves so that water from the pool is pumped into the filter effluent line and out the filter effluent line to waste.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux)
conduite d'effluent du filtre [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation de refoulement [feminine noun]; tuyau de refoulement [masculine noun]