English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
development reach [correct]; waterways [plural]
DEF: A stretch of water between the end of the backwater or reservoir pool and the end of the deepening or scouring reach or, where there is no deepening or scouring, the tailrace.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
zone d'aménagement [feminine noun]
DEF: Tronçon de cours d'eau situé entre la racine de la retenue et la fin de la zone d'érosion ou - dans l'hypothèse où il n'y aurait pas d'érosion - le lieu de restitution.
Spanish (Centrales hidroeléctricas)
zona de aprovechamiento [feminine noun]; tramo ocupado [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona del río entre la cola del embalse y el final del tramo de profundización o erosión o (donde no haya profundización o erosión) el punto de restitución.