English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Law of Trusts (common law))
pooled income fund [correct]
DEF: A type of mutual fund comprised of gifts that are pooled and invested together. Income from the fund is distributed to both the fund's participants and named beneficiaries according to their share of the fund.
OBS: Basically, a pooled income fund allows you to do three things : 1) ensure a perpetual income, 2) claim a current tax deduction and 3) make a future gift to charity.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Droit des fiducies (common law))
fonds de revenus en gestion commune [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de fiducie résiduaire de bienfaisance aux États-Unis où les contributions des donateurs sont regroupées et où chaque bénéficiaire reçoit au prorata une part des revenus nets.