English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
escrowed share [correct]; share under escrow [correct]; pooled share [correct]; share in escrow
DEF: An outstanding share of a company which, while entitled to vote and receive dividends, may not be bought or sold while held in escrow unless special approval is obtained from applicable securities authorities (e.g., the stock exchange and/or the provincial securities commission). This technique is commonly used by mining and oil companies when treasury shares are issued for new properties.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action bloquée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; action incessible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action dont la négociabilité est restreinte pendant un certain temps et qui est déposée entre les mains d'un tiers jusqu'à la réalisation d'un événement donné.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción de circulación restringida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que tiene un condicionante legal para ser transmitida. En la escritura legal podrá pactarse que la transmisión de las acciones nominativas sólo se haga con la autorización del consejo de administración; este podrá negar la autorización designando un comprador de las acciones al precio corriente en el mercado.