English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
deflector boom; diversion boom
CONT: Other year [of the weir boom system] consists of 85-kw diesel power pack, ... deflector booms and couplings ...
CONT: Diversion booms should be deployed at an angle from the shoreline closest to the leading edge of the approaching oil slick to deflect oil toward shore, where pickup of pooled oil is more effective.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrage de déviation [masculine noun]
CONT: Les autres éléments mécaniques comprennent un bloc moteur diesel de 85-kw, (...) des barrages de déviation et des raccords (...).