English (Chemistry; Statistics; Special-Language Phraseology)
pooled standard deviation [correct]
OBS: A problem often arises when the combination of several series of measurements performed under simular conditions is desired to achieve an improved estimate of the imprecision of the process. If it can be assumed that all the series are of the same precision although their means may differ, the pooled standard deviations Sp from k series of measurements can be calculated ...
PHR: pooled relative standard deviation.
French (Chimie; Statistique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
écart-type cumulé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il se présente souvent un problème lorsqu'on veut combiner plusieurs séries de mesures effectuées dans des conditions semblables dans le but d'obtenir une meilleure évaluation de l'imprécision du procédé. Si on peut faire l'hypothèse que toutes les séries de mesures ont la même précision, même si leurs moyennes diffèrent, les écart-types accumuléesS[indice p, obtenus à partir de k séries de mesures peuvent être calculés [...]
PHR: écart-type cumulé relatif.