English (Special Road Transport)
carpooler [correct, standardized]; car pooler [correct]; ridesharer [correct]; ride-sharer [correct]; ride sharer [correct]
DEF: A person who participates in a car pool.
OBS: carpooler: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
covoitureur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; covoitureuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne qui fait partie d'un groupe de covoiturage.
OBS: covoitureur; covoitureuse : termes recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
compañero frecuente de viaje en automóvil [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que aprovecha un viaje en automóvil con otras personas que comparten cotidianamente el mismo trayecto.
OBS: Término creado por analogía con "viajero frecuente" de una aerolínea.