English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
compulsory pooling [correct]
DEF: Bringing together several small tracts to form a large enough area to apply for a drilling permit under the terms of existing spacing rules, so as to avoid drilling unnecessary wells.
French (Droit minier; Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
mise en commun obligatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réunion de plusieurs parcelles de terrain dont la superficie peut faire l'objet d'un permis de recherche, mesure destinée à éviter les forages inutiles.