English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
competitive system [correct]
OBS: (...) an elaborate mechanism for unconscious coordination through a system of prices and markets, a communication device for pooling the knowledge and actions of millions of diverse individuals. Without a central intelligence it solves one of the most complex problems imaginable involving thousands of unknown variables and relations.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
système concurrentiel