English (Visual Disorders)
maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Maculopathy is a medical condition that involves damage to the macula, a part of the retina in the eye. It is a type of retinopathy that can cause visual loss, even with less severe disease. Maculopathy typically results in poor central vision while peripheral vision remains relatively intact.
French (Troubles de la vision)
maculopathie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affection limitée à la région maculaire quelle que soit sa nature, et sans présager de son origine rétinienne ou choroïdienne.