English (Symptoms (Medicine))
critical condition [correct]
DEF: A serious state in which an ill or injured individual has dangerously unstable or abnormal vital signs and typically requires short-term life support measures (such as mechanical respiration or defibrillation) for stabilization and support prior to or during recovery.
CONT: What does critical condition mean? The person's vital signs are unstable and outside of their normal limits. They may be unconscious. The doctor expects the outcome to be poor, or they can’t predict how the person will fare.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
détresse vitale [correct, feminine noun]; état critique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une personne est en état critique lorsque sa vie est menacée. Son état peut s'expliquer par le fait qu'un organe vital, voire plusieurs organes à la fois (p. ex. : le cerveau, le cœur, le poumon), cessent de fonctionner normalement.