English (Biotechnology)
biotechnological capability [correct]
CONT: Countries rich in biodiversity, mostly occurring in the developing world, often lack biotechnological capability. In contrast, industrialised countries, though poor in endemic biodiversity, have considerable genetic engineering skills.
French (Biotechnologie)
capacité biotechnologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les émergences [de maladies infectieuses] sont détectées dans les pays développés de l'hémisphère Nord, peut‑être [...] en raison des capacités biotechnologiques de ces pays.
OBS: capacité biotechnologique : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.