English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shear layer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A buried layer within the snowpack that produces either a weak bond between adjacent layers or poor attachment between layers.
CONT: A weak layer observed in study plot tests yesterday is likely to develop into a shear layer as the storm snow becomes more cohesive. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: shear layer: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
couche de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il est probable que la couche fragile mise en évidence lors des tests effectués hier dans les parcelles-échantillons formera une couche de cisaillement au fur et à mesure que la neige de tempête se consolidera. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: couche de cisaillement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.