English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
poor cohesion [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Weak bonding between the snow grains within a layer.
CONT: The powder snow layer at the surface does not represent a high avalanche hazard because of its poor cohesion. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: poor cohesion : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
faible cohésion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison fragile entre les grains d'une couche de neige.
CONT: La couche de neige poudreuse en surface ne présente pas un risque élevé d'avalanche en raison de sa faible cohésion. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: faible cohésion : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.