English (Defects (Textiles))
bad cover [correct, standardized]; poor cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: Warp yarns generally showing between the weft yarns unintentionally, or vice versa.
OBS: This defect often occurs in an underset fabric, or through poor finishing.
OBS: bad cover; poor cover : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Défauts (Textiles))
manque de couverture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fils de chaîne laissant trop apparaître les fils de trame ou vice versa.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent la conséquence d'un compte de fils insuffisant ou d'une finition défectueuse.
OBS: manque de couverture : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.