English (Economics; Translation (General))
substantial excess capacity [correct]
CONT: This poor economic performance has created substantial excess capacity in output and labour markets.
French (Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
important excédent de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces piètres résultats économiques ont entraîné un important excédent de capacité sur les marchés des produits et le marché du travail.