English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
common share investment [correct]; common stock investment [correct]
CONT: Reductions or omissions of dividends do occur, particularly in poor economic times, and, although they may be temporary, they do emphasize the risks of common share investment.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
placement en actions ordinaires [correct, masculine noun]; investissement en actions ordinaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, l'actionnaire n'est jamais à l'abri d'une réduction ou d'une omission des dividendes, particulièrement en période de marasme économique, et, bien qu'elles soient temporaires, ces réductions et omissions n'en témoignent pas moins du risque inhérent aux placements en actions ordinaires.