English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Construction Finishing)
ropiness [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ropy finish [correct]
DEF: [The] finish in which the brush marks have not flowed out, this being the normal appearance of a paint or varnish having poor leveling properties.
OBS: ropiness: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: ropiness: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Finitions (Construction))
cordage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Défectuosité initiale caractérisée par des stries sensiblement rectilignes et parallèles qui, avec certains procédés d'application apparaissent à la surface du feuil et persistent après le séchage.
OBS: cordage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: cordage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).