English (Psychology (General))
counter
CONT: Counters should be statements of reality.... if our irrational thought is "I am inferior in every way", a poor counter would be "No I’m not, I’m superior in every way".... A realistic counter might come from simply asking other people for feedback about your ability. From this process you might come up with a counter such as "Everyone I asked stated that I was good at several things".
OBS: Putting your thoughts on trial and examining the evidence leads to a process called countering.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pensée rationnelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Expression proposée par un psychologue à l'Université de Montréal.