English (Saving and Consumption; Laws of the Market (Economy))
law of diminishing utility [correct]
OBS: (...) if each extra dollar brings less and less satisfaction to a man, and if the rich and poor are alike in their capacity to enjoy satisfaction, a dollar taxed away from a millionaire and given to a median-income person is supposed to add more to total utility than it subtracts [, the] so-called "law of diminishing utility".
French (Épargne et consommation; Lois du marché (Économie))
loi de l'utilité décroissante