English (Silviculture)
overclearing
CONT: The overclearing of native riparian vegetation can be devastating for many native species. It may result in invasion by weeds and feral animals, disrupt corridors for wildlife movement and dispersal, and result in a local decline or extinction of species. Factsheets 2, 3 and 4 in this series describe how poor riparian management leads to increased rates of erosion and flooding, decreased water quality and degradation of in-stream ecosystems.
French (Sylviculture)
défrichement excessif [masculine noun]