English (Social Services and Social Work)
welfare service [correct, Canada]; social welfare service
DEF: Any organization, public or private, designed to improve health, morale, living conditions, etc., of certain groups in a community such as the poor.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
service de bien-être [correct, masculine noun]; service de bien-être social [masculine noun]; service d'aide sociale [masculine noun]; service d'assistance sociale [masculine noun]; service de bienfaisance sociale [masculine noun]; service de protection sociale [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: bien-être social : Équivalent de l'anglais «social welfare», cette expression désigne a) un état où les satisfactions du citoyen sont optimales; b) un système assurant à l'individu concret des services susceptibles de combler ses besoins.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
servicio de asistencia social [masculine noun]; servicio de bienestar social [masculine noun]