English (Organization Planning)
key result area [correct]
DEF: Those areas that are essential to the long-term success of the organization. If performance in any one of these areas is poor over a period of time, the overall effectiveness of the organization will decrease.
DEF: The crucial point of the enterprise’s activities, where results greatly affect achievement of the final objective.
French (Planification d'organisation)
point stratégique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En planification de gestion, secteur d'activités à l'intérieur duquel une performance conforme aux objectifs prévus est essentielle à la réalisation d'un plan.