English (International Relations)
international chess-board [correct]
CONT: ... despite the poor performance of the army, Masser displayed... a certain diplomatic flair on the international chessboard.
French (Relations internationales)
échiquier international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tôt ou tard, des réactions apparaîtront sur l'échiquier international et les structures actuelles de l'industrie pétrolière [...]