English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
given leave to appeal as a poor person [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
admis à l'assistance judiciaire afin d'interjeter appel [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.