English (Citizenship and Immigration; Rules of Court)
be given leave to appeal as a poor person [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Règles de procédure)
être admis à l'assistance judiciaire afin d'interjeter appel [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.