English (Endocrine System and Metabolism)
insulin response [correct]
CONT: Insulin response is a measure of how well the body handles carbohydrates. Poor insulin response is a sign that a person is on the way to getting type 2 diabetes.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
réponse insulinique [correct, feminine noun]; réponse à l'insuline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une proportion plus importante de fibres glycolytiques qui pourrait expliquer la moins bonne réponse à l'insuline de ce tissu chez l'obèse n'a pas été vérifiée.