English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Saving and Consumption)
maximum total utility [correct]
OBS: Economists who think the utilities of different persons can be added together to form a total social utility speak of taxing to produce maximum total utility, or to produce some specified pattern of utility sacrifice. Thus, if each extra dollar brings less and less satisfaction to a man, and if the rich and poor are alike in their capacity to enjoy satisfaction, a dollar taxed away from a millionaire and given to a median-income person is supposed to add more to total utility than it subtracts.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Épargne et consommation)
utilité totale maximale