English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
malignant histiocytosis [correct]
CONT: Malignant histiocytosis is a rare invasive proliferation of neoplastic histiocytes. ... A case of malignant histiocytosis is described, in which a patient presenting with symptoms suggestive of pneumonia suddenly deteriorated and died. ... Extensive infiltration by pleomorphic tumour cells and erythrophagocytosis by tumour cells were seen on histological examination of the spleen.
OBS: It usually affects children or young adults and has a poor prognosis.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
histiocytose maligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'histiocytose maligne (malignant histiocytosis) [...] est une prolifération systémique d'histiocytes atypiques, qui touche l'enfant ou l'adulte jeune. Les signes généraux dominent le tableau, avec une fièvre, une altération de l'état général, des adénopathies, une hépato-splénomégalie et une atteinte viscérale digestive, pulmonaire et rénale. [...] Il existe histologiquement un infiltrat périvasculaire histiocytaire atypique dépourvu de granules de Birbeck, avec des images d'érythrophagocytose. L'extension de la maladie, en particulier l'atteinte médullaire, est le facteur pronostique principal.