English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
quarter track recorder
OBS: on quarter track recorders where the actual width of the recording is less than 1-16 in., poor contact between tape and head seriously affects the reproduction quality.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
magnétophone quart de piste
OBS: les bandes enregistrées "pleine piste" sont lues par les magnétophones 1-2 piste et 1-4 de piste monophoniques ou stéréophoniques, indifféremment.