English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
standard tape
OBS: ... [because] poor contact between tape and head seriously affects the reproduction quality... Standard tape is never used on quarter track recorders where quality is important
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bande standard [feminine noun]
OBS: la bande standard est celle qui donne la meilleure «dynamique» : la couche d'oxyde étant assez épaisse pourra en effet recevoir une aimantation plus importante sans risque de saturation.