English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
luminance noise [correct]; luminance signal noise [correct]
DEF: Noise which manifests itself in a video picture as white snow, typically caused by one of the following situations : 1. Low signal level due to poor lighting conditions; 2. Poor video signal processing; 3. Low quality videotapes; 4. Excessively long video cables used without pre-compensation; 5. Dirt on the video recorder heads which interferes with reading and writing; 6. Over-enhancement of the video signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
bruit de chrominance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petites taches blanches ou noires qui donnent à [une image numérique] une apparence granuleuse dans les zones sombres ou sur certaines plages colorées.