English (Cognitive Psychology; Education (General); Continuing Education)
poor reader [correct]; less-skilled reader; less skilled reader
CONT: Less-skilled readers present a number of sharp contrasts. First, many of them recognize words laboriously and unreliably. This causes them to pause frequently to sound-out words; in addition, they often must take time to re-read sentences and phrases to verify that they have recognized the words correctly. Unavoidably, this leads to very slow reading rates that adversely affect their comprehension (Perfetti, 1985; Stanovich, 1986).
French (Psychologie cognitive; Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
faible lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces processus s'exercent à tous les niveaux du texte : des unités les plus locales (mots, phrases…) aux plus globales (paragraphes, chapitres, parties…). Chez un bon lecteur, la majorité des processus sont automatisés. Chez un faible lecteur, ils sont peu automatisés, ce qui provoque une surcharge cognitive.