English (Foundation Engineering)
uniform settlement [correct]
OBS: Even uniform settlement can result in trouble, however. First, a building sitting in a depression has a poor appearance. The access might be impaired, necessiting the construction of ramps down into the building from the surrounding levels, as in the case of the National Palace of Fine Arts.
French (Technique des fondations)
tassement uniforme [masculine noun]
OBS: Cependant, un tassement, même uniforme, peut occasionner des perturbations. Tout d'abord, une construction reposant sur une zone ayant tassé présente un aspect désagréable : le seuil doit être abaissé, et il est quelquefois nécessaire de construire des rampes d'accès à partir des terre-pleins avoisinants situés plus haut [...]