English (Food Industries)
bloom inhibitor [correct]
CONT: Anti-bloom. Fat bloom is a common visual and textural defect in chocolate appearing as a grayish-white film on the surface of chocolate. Fat bloom may result from poor tempering, incompatible fats added to cocoa butter or incorrect cooling of tempered chocolate. Milkfat is a bloom inhibitor in chocolate and is commonly added to dark chocolate.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
agent anti-blanchiment [masculine noun]; agent anti-floraison [masculine noun]
OBS: Le blanchiment du chocolat et des couvertures est un phénomène [...] dû à l'apparition visuelle de matière grasse différenciée à la surface, rendant le produit terne, gris ou blanc. En Amérique, c'est le fat bloom (floraison de graisse). Ce problème est préoccupant pour le fabricant, car ce phénomène déprécie les marchandises. Il est dû au développement des gros cristaux [...]
OBS: Les ingrédients PROCHOC à haute teneur en matière grasse libre agissent sur : - la rhéologie [...] - l'antiblanchiment.