English (Deterioration of Metals; Coining; Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
die burn [correct]
DEF: A break(slight roughness) in the surface of a coin at its high points. At first, it appears to be a form of wear, but in fact, it is the result of an insufficient strike or of the use of a poor blank, so that the resulting coin fails to be completely struck. Die burns are commonly seen in the George VI series, particularly with the silver coins.
French (Altération des métaux; Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
brûlure [feminine noun]