English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
seed-piece decay [correct]; seed piece decay [correct]; seedpiece decay [correct]
DEF: [A] disease condition caused by a variety of factors, including attack by fungal (Pythium, Phytophthora and Fusarium spp.) and bacterial (Erwinia spp.) pathogens, alone or in combination with adverse environmental conditions (i.e., chilling injury or heat stress).
CONT: Fusarium is the principle cause of seed piece decay, as it is present in almost all soils, in storage and on handling equipment. Seed pieces can be affected when the soil is too dry or too wet. Seed cutting allows for a point of entry for the pathogens that cause the disease. The entry of Fusarium allows other pathogens, such as Erwinia, to gain a foot hold.
OBS: Symptoms : A dry or slimy rot of the tubers. Poor stands in the field also are a result of this disease.
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
pourriture du planton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fusarium est la cause principale de la pourriture du planton, car il est présent dans presque tous les sols, dans les entrepôts et sur l'équipement de manutention. Les plantons peuvent être affectés quand le sol est trop sec ou trop humide. Le tranchage des plantons crée un point d'entrée pour les agents pathogènes qui causent la maladie. L'entrée de Fusarium permet l'introduction d'autres agents pathogènes, tels que ceux du genre Erwinia.
OBS: De la pomme de terre.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
pudrición seca [feminine noun]; podredumbre seca [feminine noun]