English (Dams and Causeways)
blind drain [correct]
DEF: In an earth dam, a lens or stringer of coarse and more or less permeable material present as a result of poor construction, which may extend from the upstream face inward inward and afford opportunity for water to pass into, and possibly through, the dam. If the percolating water carries away sufficient fine material, failure of the dam may result.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
poche d'infiltration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amas de matériaux grossiers plus ou moins perméables provenant d'une construction médiocre de la face d'amont d'un barrage et qui permet à l'eau de s'infiltrer, au risque de faire s'écrouler l'ouvrage.